Best BSN Programs in Montana (2026)
Montana has 7 BSN programs across 7 cities. 7 programs report NCLEX pass rates, averaging 92%.
7
BSN programs
7
Cities
92%
Avg NCLEX rate
7
With NCLEX data
Top BSN Programs in Montana by NCLEX Pass Rate
Ranked by most recent NCLEX-RN first-time pass rate.
1
Montana Technological University — Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing.
Butte, MT•$8,050 in / $24,730 out
4
Montana State University — Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing.
Bozeman, MT•$8,083 in / $31,337 out
5
Montana State University Billings — Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing.
Billings, MT•$6,706 in / $21,347 out
6
Salish Kootenai College — Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing.
Pablo, MT•$4,311 in / $11,583 out
7
Montana State University-Northern — Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing.
Havre, MT•$6,269 in / $19,385 out
Most Affordable BSN Programs in Montana
Sorted by lowest available tuition figure.
Salish Kootenai College
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing. • Pablo, MT
$4,311 in / $11,583 out
Montana State University-Northern
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing. • Havre, MT
$6,269 in / $19,385 out
Montana State University Billings
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing. • Billings, MT
$6,706 in / $21,347 out
Montana Technological University
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing. • Butte, MT
$8,050 in / $24,730 out
Montana State University
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing. • Bozeman, MT
$8,083 in / $31,337 out
University of Providence
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing. • Great Falls, MT
$29,018
Carroll College
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing. • Helena, MT
$40,352
Frequently Asked Questions
How many BSN programs are in Montana?
There are 7 BSN programs in Montana across 7 cities.
What is the average NCLEX pass rate for BSN programs in Montana?
Based on 7 programs with reported data, the average NCLEX-RN first-time pass rate for BSN programs in Montana is 92%. The highest rate is 100% at Montana Technological University.
What is the cheapest BSN program in Montana?
The most affordable option is Salish Kootenai College at $4,311 in / $11,583 out.
Other Nursing Program Types in Montana
Compare BSN side-by-side with other paths in Montana.
ADN in Montana
Associate Degree in Nursing — the fastest path to becoming an RN.
ABSN in Montana
Accelerated BSN — for students who already hold a bachelor's degree.
RN to BSN in Montana
Bridge program for registered nurses seeking a bachelor's degree.
MSN in Montana
Master of Science in Nursing — for advanced practice and leadership roles.
DNP in Montana
Doctor of Nursing Practice — the highest clinical nursing degree.
BSN Programs in Nearby States
Considering programs across state lines? Compare BSN options in neighboring states.
Want personalized rankings? Complete the intake portal to see match scores tailored to your GPA, exam scores, and preferences.